Home

Back to Competitions

 

One Day Events 2019

DRESS CODE FOR THESE EVENTS WHITE WITH CLUB OR WHITE SHIRT/TOP

 

Two Wood Singles

Division 1a & 1b

Played on 15th June at Orpington Excelsior Bowls Club

 

Result

Through to Divisional Finals to be played on 30th June at West Wickham BC

Christine Hewison Bromley BC

Hannah Clark Orpington Excelsior BC

Two Wood Singles

Division 2a & 2b

 

 

Played on 16th June at Halls Bowls Club

 

Result

 

Through to Divisional Finals to be played on 30th June at Empire BC

Jan Munday Empire BC

Jeannette Johnson Northfleet BC

Two Wood Singles

Division 3a & 3b

Played on 22nd June at Ditton Bowls Club

 

Result

 

Through to Divisional Finals to be played on 30th June at Tonbridge BC

Jo Cartwright Grosvenor BC

Amy Banes Sheerness St. Georges BC

Two Wood Singles

Division 4a & 4b

Played on 19th May at Herne Bay Bowls Club

 

Result

 

Through to Divisional Finals to be played on 30th June at Ashford Rail BC

Julie Parker Lenham BC

Gill Hawkes Ashford Rail BC

Senior Fours

All Divisions

 

Result

 

Benevolent Triples

Division 1

 

 

Played on 1st July at Bellingham Bowls Club

 

Result

34 Teams took part out of 46 entered. Teams divided into two groups.

Final: Group 1 Gloria Stockwell/Avrel Lee//Marion Johnson played Group 2 Jo Clark/Jackie Stead/Brenda Burles (Bromley BC)

WINNER: Jo Clark/Jackie Stead/Brenda Burles

Benevolent Triples

Division 2

 

Played on 8th July at Danson Park Bowls Club

 

Result

 

24 teams took part out of 27 divided into two groups

Final: Group 1 Marlene Kingham/Linda Lawrence/Sue Wheeler VCD Bowls Club played Group 2: Eileen McKinnon/Aggie Woodington/Jan Munday Empire Bowls Club

WINNER: Eileen McKinnon/Aggie Woodington/Jan Munday

Benevolent Triples

Division 3

 

Played on 24th July at Borough Green Bowls Club

 

Result

 

21 teams took part out of 24 divided into two groups

Final: Group 1 Veronica Pink/Jennifer Eldridge/Eileen Simpson Borstall Bowls Club were due to play Group 2: Jan Cooper/Angela Flint/Mary Chapman Holmesdale Bowls Club due to adverse heat conditions the team with the highest shot difference was declared the winner.

WINNER: Veronica Pink/Jennifer Eldridge/Eileen Simpson

Benevolent Triples

Division 4

 

Played on 17th July at Ashford Rail k Bowls Club

 

Result

 

22 teams took part out of 24 divided into two groups

Final: Group 1 Ann Ethers/Maggie Young/Pat Barham Lyminge Bowls Club played Group 2: Eileen Pidduck/Anita Hubbard/Jean Johnson Victoria Park Bowls Club

WINNER: Eileen Pidduck/Anita Hubbard/Jean Johnson

 

 

 

 

KCBA LADIES BENEVOLENT FUND - 2-WOOD TRIPLES EVENTS

HIGHEST SHOT DIFFERENCE OVER 30 ENDS

Each Division teams split into two groups highest shot diff. in each group

Div.

Club

Team

+shots

4

Victoria Park

Jean Johnson/Anita Hubbard/Eileen Pidduck

29

3

Borstall

Veronica Pink/Jennifer Eldridge/Eileen Simpson

22

2

VCD

Marlene Kingham/Linda Lawrence/Sue Wheeler

21

3

Holmesdale

Jan Cooper/Angela Flint/Mary Chapman

20

1

Bromley

Gloria Stockwell/Avrel Lee/Marion Johnson

18

2

Empire

Jan Munday/Aggie Woodington/Eileen McKinnon

17

1

Bromley

Jo Clark/Jackie Stead/Brenda Burles

16

4

Lyminge

Ann Ether/Maggie Young/Pat Boreham

11